Diffusion current practice problems
Refresh the page to get a new problem.
A region of p-type semiconductor extends from x = 0 to x = L = 5 μm.
The hole concentration at x = 0 is 6.0e+12 cm-3 and at x = L, it is 7.0e+10 cm-3.
The hole diffusion coefficient in the region is 6 cm2/s.
What is the hole current density in the region?